PRIVACY STATEMENT

This is the privacy statement of leadstreet bv (leadstreet.be), further referred to as leadstreet. The person responsible for processing your data is leadstreet bv, Juliaan Claerhoutstraat 13, 8572 Kaster, Belgium, BE 0556.843.742.

In our Privacy Policy we use a number of definitions (these definitions can be used in singular and plural):

Cookie: a small file that is placed on (the IP address of) your computer via an internet site and records information about your visit to the leadstreet bv internet site;

Regulations: these privacy regulations;

Privacy legislation: Personal Data Protection Act (as of 25 May 2018: the General Data Protection Regulation).

1. Explanation of the regulations

leadstreet bv is not allowed to process the data that you provide to her. The Privacy Law is intended to protect the privacy of individuals. This legislation restricts the permitted use of your personal data by others. Pursuant to this law leadstreet bv has the duty to its customers:

  • Inform its customers about the way and purpose with which data is processed by leadstreet bv;
  • report who can view the data;
  • to ask permission for the processing of certain data.

leadstreet bv considers your privacy important. That is why leadstreet bv explains in these regulations how it handles your data, what the purpose is of its use and for the processing of which data leadstreet bv must explicitly ask for your permission.

2. The personal data that leadstreet bv uses and the purpose of that use

leadstreet bv processes (possibly) your personal data if you become or are a customer of leadstreet bv, visit the website, sign up for newsletters from leadstreet bv or contact us via the contact form. leadstreet bv collects your name, address, telephone number, passport photo, IP address and e-mail address. leadstreet bv may pass on leads to other parties for registration purposes.

  • This information enables us to:
  • The agreement that customers make with leadstreet bv can be handled financially and administratively;
  • to be able to provide our services;
  • be able to reach customers or interested parties if necessary;
  • to further develop/optimize our services;
  • to offer you tailor-made information (direct marketing).
  • IP addresss/cookies

leadstreet bv keeps IP addresses of (potential) customers who visit the website. This data enables us to:

  • register which internet site/internet pages you visit
  • improve the functionality and content of the website;
  • keep track of what topics or applications (potential) customers are interested in;
  • ensure that you do not always receive the same information;
  • improve the product range.
Explanation regarding the placing of cookies

When you visit our website, cookies are automatically placed so that we can track certain information based on your IP address. This includes, for example, information about how often you visit our website and what subjects you are interested in. For more information, see our cookie policy on the website.

3. Provision of personal data to third parties

leadstreet bv does not provide personal data to persons or companies outside the leadstreet bv organization, unless:

  • that is required by law;
  • that is necessary for the execution of an agreement that leadstreet bv has concluded with you;
  • you have given your permission to do so.

4. Obligations/protected access/confidentiality/storage period

leadstreet bv processes your personal data exclusively in accordance with the law. This means (among other things) that the data is only processed for the purpose for which it is obtained and in a proper/careful manner in accordance with the law and these Regulations.

Your personal data can only be viewed by persons working for leadstreet bv, unless otherwise provided in these Regulations. All your personal information is protected by leadstreet bv against unauthorized access. The security exists:

  • having a personal password for each person working for leadstreet bv to log into the digital system.
  • The persons working for leadstreet bv have a confidentiality obligation with respect to all personal data provided to leadstreet bv;
  • leadstreet bv has taken technical measures to protect the system it uses against external breaches in accordance with the law;
  • your personal data will not be kept longer than necessary for proper administration and/or other established purposes. The law may prescribe a different retention period. If this is the case, leadstreet bv will comply with the prescribed statutory retention period.

5. Your rights already involved

  • right to information: the right to know if and which personal data of you are processed and for what purpose;
  • right of inspection: the right to inspect and copy that information insofar as this does not harm the privacy of another party;
  • the right to correct, supplement or delete data if necessary (right of correction and deletion). The right to request (partial) deletion of your data can only be fulfilled if
    the storage of the data is not of significant importance to another person and the data does not have to be kept on the basis of a statutory regulation;
  • the right to object: the right to object in certain cases to the processing of your data;
  • the right to data portability: the right to receive the personal data stored from you in order to be able to transfer them to another organisation;
  • the right to have a human look at automated decisions. In the case of an automated decision, there is the right to have the decision made by human intervention.

If you wish to make use of your rights, you can indicate this by e-mail at inbound@leadstreet.be. If your request is rejected, we will explain why. A reason may be that your file contains information that is or may be of interest to others. You will receive a message from leadstreet bv within one month after receipt of your request.

Even if you have a complaint about the way in which your personal data is processed you can contact leadstreet bv and leadstreet bv will try to come to an agreement with you.

Do you have a (different) remark/question/suggestion or do you want to object to direct marketing by leadstreet bv? You can also contact us for this in writing.

Of course leadstreet bv will also treat the personal data provided in this context confidentially and carefully.

Our current contact details can be found on the website of leadstreet bv.

6. Complaints

If you believe that your rights as a data subject are affected by or in connection with the processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be, tel. +32 (0)2 274 48 00, fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35), without prejudice to any other possibility of lodging an administrative appeal or an appeal before a court.

7. Disclaimer

The information on leadstreet.be is intended as non-binding and not as a concrete offer to conclude an agreement. Agreements are only concluded by accepting an offer from leadstreet.

leadstreet bv pays careful attention to the production, compilation and distribution of information, but can in no way guarantee its accuracy or completeness. leadstreet bv therefore accepts no responsibility for damage of any kind caused by the use, incompleteness or inaccuracy of the information provided on this website.

leadstreet bv is not responsible for what visitors place on our site and can not be held liable for this. Comments are the personal opinion of the writer and do not reflect in any way the views and / or thinking of leadstreet bv.

Anonymous reactions, intended to put author or persons or companies involved in a negative light, will be removed without discussion.

This site contains links to other sites. We are not liable for the privacy nor the content of these sites.

All intellectual property rights are vested in leadstreet bv, unless otherwise stated. For use of content you can contact leadstreet bv.

Privacy regulations leadstreet bv version March 09 2020